Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Boys' Track Records

Links to Sections
All-Time Boys' Records Top Five Event Performers
Sophomore Records Freshman Records

 

 

 

 

Kimball Public Schools

All-Time Boys' Track Records
Updated September 2016
*Denotes races run in yards rather than metric
Event Name(s) Time/
Distance
Date
100 M. Dash Steve Johnson 10.9 1966
  Dave Soto 10.9 1978
  Todd Bertucci 10.9 1997
200 M. Dash Dalton Lockwood 22.3 2012
400 M. Dash Chris Masada 50.5 1979
  Ryan Vowers 50.5 1986
800 M. Run Keith Longmore 1:58.4* 1973
1600 M. Run Gary Danielson 4:23.2* 1979
3200 M. Run Gary Danielson 9:24.2* 1979
110 M. High Hurdles Jeff Fiehtner 14.7 1986
300 M. Int. Hurdles Jeff Fiehtner 38.5 1986
Long Jump Harper High 22' 9.5" 1972
Triple Jump Dave Wasser 45' 7" 1974
Pole Vault Trent Rutledge 13' 6" 2016
  Bob Gerner 13' 6" 1976
High Jump Jeff Schneider 6' 6" 1983
Shot Put Mitch Daum 53' 10.25" 1982
Discus Mitch Daum 156' 3" 1982
400 M. Relay Rob Vogel 43.9 1998
  Tim Tiensvold    
  Jed Johnson    
  Lorenzo DeCarli    
800 M. Relay Harvey Miller 1:32.4* 1968
  Barry Frederick    
  Darrell Brown    
  Pat O'Brien    
1600 M. Relay Ryan Vowers 3:28.4 1986
  Jeff Fiehtner    
  Shane Hargreaves    
  Bjorn Kristensen    
3200 M. Relay Jody Colson 8:09.6* 1978
  Bob Volkmer    
  Tim Wackel    
  Gary Danielson    
256 M. High Hurdle Shuttle Ron Batterton 37.1 1975
  Eric Vogler    
  Doug Carmichael    
  Marty Lantzer    
1600 M. Medley Relay Randy Volkmer 3:42.5* 1974
  Jim Gillis    
  Randy Smith    
  Dick Moore    
Distance Medley Relay Dave Soto 11:13.0* 1977
  Dan Cortney    
  Bob Volkmer    
  Gary Danielson    

 

Boys' All-Time Top Five Performances

*Denotes races run in yards rather than metric
Event Name(s) Time/
Distance
Date
100 M. Dash Todd Bertucci 10.9 1997
  Dave Soto 10.9 1978
  Steve Johnson 10.9* 1966
  Pat O'Brien 11.0* 1966
  Randy Smith 11.0* 1974
  Jed Johnson 11.0 2000
  Dalton Lockwood 11.0 2012
200 M. Dash Dalton Lockwood 22.3 2012
  Steve Johnson 22.4* 1966
  Dave Soto 22.5 1977
  Lars Engstrom 22.5 2000
  Randy Smith 22.6* 1974
  Jim Gillis 22.6* 1974
400 M. Dash Chris Masada 50.5 1979
  Ryan Vowers 50.5 1986
  Dick Moore 50.7* 1975
  Mike Lippold 50.7 1989
  Pat O'Brien 50.9* 1968
800 M. Run Keith Longmore 1:58.4* 1973
  Adam Bohac 2:00.6 1999
  Morry Abshier 2:01.1* 1969
  Mike Lippold 2:01.7 1989
  Randy Volkmer 2:01.8* 1974
1600 M. Run Gary Danielson 4:23.2* 1979
  Bob Frank 4:35.0* 1963
  Keith Longmore 4:35.7* 1972
  Chris Nielsen 4:37.7 2000
  Dan Cortney 4:37.9* 1977
3200 M. Run Gary Danielson 9:24.2* 1979
  Mitch O'Hare 9:56.51 1998
  Buddy Robbins 10:10.8* 1972
  Keith Longmore 10:14.3* 1973
  Andy Bronson 10:20.36 1999
110 M. High Hurdles Jeff Fiehtner 14.7 1986
  Cody Halligan 14.81 2001
  Jay Staehr 14.9 1994
  John Fiehtner 14.97 1991
  Jim Childress 15.0 1979
300 M. Int. Hurdles Jeff Fiehtner 38.5 1986
  Jay Staehr 39.3 1994
  Matt Shoup 39.8 1999
  Cody Halligan 40.9 2001
  Shane Hays 41.1 1996
Long Jump Harper High 22' 9.5" 1972
  John Walker 22' 3" 1970
  Brady Land 21' 8.25" 2011
  Mike Lippold 21' 6.5" 1989
  Dennis Hemphill 21' 3" 1971
Triple Jump Dave Wasser 45' 7" 1974
  Jay Staehr 44' 6.25" 1994
  Jaden Withrow 44' 1.75" 2016
  Harper High 43' 9" 1973
  Tom Bowman 42' 10.25" 1979
Pole Vault Trent Rutledge 13' 6" 2016
  Bob Gerner 13' 6" 1976
  John Soto 13' 4" 1981
  Justin Evertson 13' 0" 1983
  Harper High 12' 7.25" 1972
High Jump Jeff Schneider 6' 6" 1983
  Quinn Martin 6' 3" 1996
  Brian Wynne 6' 2" 1997
  Francis Cortney 6' .5" 1946
  Jim Sobieszczyk 6' 0" 1966
  Mike Noah 6' 0" 1971
  Eric Vogler 6' 0" 1976
  Tom Bowman 6' 0" 1980
  Robert Cortney 6' 0" 1983
  Stuart Quador 6' 0" 1983
  Bryan Bymer 6' 0" 1992
  Tim Tiensvold 6' 0" 1998
Shot Put Mitch Daum 53' 10.25" 1982
  J.D. Broskey 53' 1.5" 1997
  Jeff Brown 51' 11.5" 1974
  Henry Jennings 51' 6" 1966
  Darrell Howitt 50' 7" 1985
Discus Mitch Daum 156' 3" 1982
  Jerry Randall 155' 9" 1962
  Steve Richter 149' 10" 1984
  Rich Wallin 146' 11" 1968
  John Perkins 145' 1965

 

Sophomore Boys' Track Records

*Denotes races run in yards rather than metric
Event Name(s) Time/
Distance
Date
100 M. Dash Pat O'Brien 11.0* 1966
200 M. Dash Mike Lippold 22.8 1989
400 M. Dash Mike Lippold 50.7 1989
800 M. Run Mike Lippold 2:01.7 1989
1600 M. Run Gary Danielson 4:34.1* 1977
3200 M. Run Gary Danielson 9:40.0* 1977
110 Meter High Hurdles Jeff Fiehtner 15.3 1984
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles Jeff Fiehtner 40.7 1984
Long Jump Harper High 21' 7" 1971
Triple Jump Jaden Withrow 42' 9.5" 2014
Pole Vault Bob Gerner 13' 6" 1976
High Jump Quinn Martin 6' 3" 1996
Shot Put J.D. Broskey 45' .5" 1995
Discus Rich Wallin 132' 1967
400 Meter Relay Cody Halligan 46.1 1999
  Lars Engstrom    
  Gary Shank    
  Ryan Newton    
1600 Meter Relay Randy Teasley 3:41.5* 1968
  Jesse Munoz    
  Doug Hafeman    
  Dean Dodge    
3200 Meter Relay Dave Mann 8:43.0* 1976
  Doug Kallhoff    
  Dan Cortney    
  Russ Moore    
1600 Meter Medley Bob Gerner 3:55.7* 1976
  Mike Batterton    
  Dave Soto    
  Tim Wackel    

 

Freshmen Boys' Track Records

*Denotes races run in yards rather than metric

Event Name(s) Time/
Distance
Date
100 M. Dash Dave Soto 11.3* 1975
200 M. Dash Jason Hickman 23.5 1995
400 M. Dash Dean Acheson 53.6 1989
800 M. Run Adam Bohac 2:04.9 1997
1600 M. Run Gary Danielson 4:49.8* 1976
3200 M. Run Gary Danielson 9:55.8* 1976
110 Meter High Hurdles Cody Halligan 16.0 1998
75 Meter High Hurdles Jeff Schneider 11.4 1981
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles John McConnell 43.6 1990
195 Meter Intermediate Hurdles Shane Hays 27.7 1994
Long Jump Rob Vogel 20' 1/2" 1995
Triple Jump Jaden Withrow 43' 3" 2014
Pole Vault Tyrus Gawith 11' 6" 2014
  Bob Gerner 11' 6" 1975
High Jump Quinn Martin 6' 0" 1995
Shot Put J.D. Broskey 41' 8.5" 1994
Discus Dave Stairs 126' 4" 1967
400 Meter Relay Cody Halligan 47.6 1998
  Lars Engstrom    
  Gary Shank    
  Ryan Newton    
800 Meter Relay Scott Lockwood 1:38.0* 1975
  Mike Batterton    
  Bob Gerner    
  Dave Soto    
1600 Meter Relay Bob Chiesa 3:48.3* 1976
  Gary Danielson    
  John Jones    
  Jim Childress    
3200 Meter Relay Mike Bokelman 9:15.6* 1971
  Bob Nagel    
  Steve Martin    
  Rick Griffith